MELBOURNE SESSION TIMES

All films open to patrons 18 years and over unless otherwise noted, please check film classification exemptions online and in newspaper ads during the festival. Download the full programme here (1.5mb .pdf)

Click on a film time (7.00pm) to buy tickets securely online.


Palace Cinema Como
Corner of Toorak Rd and Chapel St, South Yarra
Bookings: 9827 7533
 
Palace Balwyn
231 Whitehorse Road, Balwyn
Bookings: 9817 1277
 
Kino Cinemas
Collins Place, 45 Collins Street Melbourne
Bookings: 9650 2100
 
Palace Westgarth
89 High St, Northcote
Bookings: 9482 2001


Wednesday 16 September
6.30 for 7.00pmOpening Night Gala! Vincere
 
Thursday 17 September
7.00pmBrave Men
9.15pmThe Early Bird Catches The Worm
 
Friday 18 September
7.00pmFortapàsc
9.15pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
 
Saturday 19 September
2.30pmPuccini And The Girl
4.30pmThe Past Is A Foreign Land
7.00pmThe Man Who Loves
9.15pmGiovanna's Father
 
Sunday 20 September
12.45pmSecret Journey (Anniv.)
3.00 for 3.30pmSpecial Event: Genova
5.45pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
8.00pmCrime Novel (Anniv.)
 
Monday 21 September
7.00pmGiovanna's Father
9.15pmThe Embalmer (Anniv.)
 
Tuesday 22 September
6.45pmThe Past Is A Foreign Land
9.15pmThe Early Bird Catches The Worm
 
Wednesday 23 September
7.00pmA Perfect Day
9.15pmAngela (Anniv.)
 
Thursday 24 September
7.00pmMy Mother’s Smile (Anniv.)
9.15pmThe Right Distance
 
Friday 25 September
7.00pmOne Hundred Nails (Anniv.)
9.15pmA Perfect Day
 
Saturday 26 September
2.30pmGood Morning, Night (Anniv.)
4.45pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
7.00pmThe Right Distance
9.15pmVincere
 
Sunday 27 September
1.30pmCertain Children (Anniv.)
3.30pmMany Kisses Later
6.00pmThe Sicilian Girl
8.15pmThe Consequences Of Love (Anniv.)
 
Monday 28 September
7.00pmFortapàsc
9.15pmVincere
 
Tuesday 29 September
7.00pmAlong The Ridge (Anniv.)
9.15pmThe Last Pulcinella
 
Wednesday 30 September
7.00pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
9.15pmMany Kisses Later
 
Thursday 1 October
7.00pmThe Man Who Loves
9.15pmAs God Commands
 
Friday 2 October
7.00pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
9.00pmThe Sicilian Girl
 
Saturday 3 October
2.30pmGenova
4.30pmBrave Men
6.45pmThe Last Pulcinella
8.45pmMany Kisses Later
 
Sunday 4 October
2.00pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
4.15pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
6.00pmAs God Commands
7.45 for 8.15pmClosing Night: La Dolce Vita (M)
 
Monday 5 October
6.30pmBrave Men
8.45pmThe Man Who Loves
 
Tuesday 6 October
6.30pmMany Kisses Later
9.00pmVincere
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday 17 September
6.30pmThe Past Is A Foreign Land
9.00pmCrime Novel (Anniv.)
 
Friday 18 September
6.30pmGiovanna's Father
8.45pmThe Last Pulcinella
 
Saturday 19 September
1.45pmThe Early Bird Catches The Worm
4.00pmFortapàsc
6.30pmMany Kisses Later
9.00pmVincere
 
Sunday 20 September
2.00pmPuccini and The Girl
4.00pmGiovanna's Father
6.15pmBrave Men
8.30pmAngela (Anniv.)
 
Monday 21 September
6.30pmThe Past Is A Foreign Land
9.00pmMy Mother’s Smile (Anniv.)
 
Tuesday 22 September
6.30pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
8.45pmThe Embalmer (Anniv.)
 
Wednesday 23 September
6.30pmSecret Journey (Anniv.)
8.45pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
 
Thursday 24 September
6.15 for 6.45pmSpecial Event: Genova
8.45pmA Perfect Day
 
Friday 25 September
6.30pmCertain Children (Anniv.)
8.45pmThe Man Who Loves
 
Saturday 26 September
2.00pmThe Right Distance
4.15pmThe Man Who Loves
6.30pmFortapàsc
9.00pmA Perfect Day
 
Sunday 27 September
1.45pmAs God Commands
4.00pmGood Morning, Night (Anniv.)
6.15pmThe Right Distance
8.30pmThe Man Who Loves
 
Monday 28 September
6.45pmThe Last Pulcinella
8.45pmAlong The Ridge (Anniv.)
 
Tuesday 29 September
6.45pmOne Hundred Nails (Anniv.)
8.45pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
 
Wednesday 30 September
6.30pmAs God Commands
8.45pmThe Sicilian Girl
 
Thursday 1 October
6.30pmVincere
9.15pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
 
Friday 2 October
6.30pmBrave Men
8.45pmMany Kisses Later
 
Saturday 3 October
1.30pmVincere
4.15pmAs God Commands
6.30pmThe Sicilian Girl
8.45pmGiovanna's Father
 
Sunday 4 October
1.45pmThe Man Who Loves
4.00pmGenova
6.30pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
8.15pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
 
Tuesday 6 October
7.00pmGenova
9.15pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday 17 September
6.00pmGiovanna's Father
8.15pmMy Mother’s Smile (Anniv.)
 
Friday 18 September
6.00pmPast Is A Foreign Land
8.30pmCrime Novel (Anniv.)
 
Saturday 19 September
1.45pmAngela (Anniv.)
3.45pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
6.00pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
7.45pmFortapàsc
 
Sunday 20 September
1.30pmThe Past Is A Foreign Land
4.00pmThe Early Bird Catches The Worm
6.15pmA Perfect Day
8.15pmSecret Journey (Anniv.)
 
Monday 21 September
6.00 for 6.30pmSpecial Event: Genova
8.30pmThe Last Pulcinella
 
Tuesday 22 September
6.00pmBrave Men
8.15pmGiovanna's Father
 
Wednesday 23 September
6.00pmThe Early Bird Catches The Worm
8.15pmThe Embalmer (Anniv.)
 
Thursday 24 September
6.00pmVincere
8.45pmOne Hundred Nails (Anniv.)
 
Friday 25 September
6.00pmThe Right Distance
8.15pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
 
Saturday 26 September
1.30pmCertain Children (Anniv.)
3.30pmMany Kisses Later
6.00pmThe Man Who Loves
8.15pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
 
Sunday 27 September
1.45pmAlong The Ridge (Anniv.)
4.00pmThe Consequences Of Love (Anniv.)
6.00pmFortapàsc
8.15pmGood Morning, Night (Anniv.)
 
Monday 28 September
6.00pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
8.15pmA Perfect Day
 
Tuesday 29 September
6.00pmPuccini And The Girl
8.00pmThe Right Distance
 
Wednesday 30 September
6.00pmVincere
8.30pmThe Man Who Loves
 
Thursday 1 October
6.00pmThe Sicilian Girl
8.15pmGenova
 
Friday 2 October
6.00pmAs God Commands
8.15pmThe Man Who Loves
 
Saturday 3 October
1.00pmMany Kisses Later
3.30pmVincere
6.15pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
8.30pmAs God Commands
 
Sunday 4 October
2.00pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
3.45pmBrave Men
6.00pmThe Sicilian Girl
8.30pmMany Kisses Later
 
Monday 5 October
6.15pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
8.45pmFortapàsc
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday 17 September
6.45pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
9.00pmThe Last Pulcinella
 
Friday 18 September
6.45pmSecret Journey (Anniv.)
9.00pmThe Right Distance
 
Saturday 19 September
2.15pmGiovanna's Father
4.30pmThe Embalmer (Anniv.)
6.45pmThe Early Bird Catches The Worm
9.00pmBrave Men
 
Sunday 20 September
1.45pmCertain Children (Anniv.)
3.45pmMy Mother’s Smile (Anniv.)
6.00pmVincere
8.30pmThe Past Is A Foreign Land
 
Monday 21 September
6.45pmThe Early Bird Catches The Worm
9.00pmAngela (Anniv.)
 
Tuesday 22 September
6.15 for 6.45pmSpecial Event: Genova
8.45pmCrime Novel (Anniv.)
 
Wednesday 23 September
6.45pmGiovanna's Father
9.00pmThe Past Is A Foreign Land
 
Thursday 24 September
6.45pmThe 1000-Euro Generation
9.00pmGood Morning, Night (Anniv.)
 
Friday 25 September
6.45pmFortapàsc
9.00pmMid-August Lunch (PG)
 
Saturday 26 September
2.15pmAlong The Ridge (Anniv.)
4.30pmA Perfect Day
6.45pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
9.00pmThe Last Pulcinella
 
Sunday 27 September
1.45pmFortapàsc
4.00pmA Perfect Day
6.00pmVincere
8.30pmOne Hundred Nails (Anniv.)
 
Monday 28 September
6.45pmThe Right Distance
9.00pmAs God Commands
 
Tuesday 29 September
6.45pmThe Consequences Of Love (Anniv.)
9.00pmMany Kisses Later
 
Wednesday 30 September
6.45pmGenova
9.00pmVincere
 
Thursday 1 October
6.45pmThe Man Who Loves
9.00pmMany Kisses Later
 
Friday 2 October
6.45pmThe Sicilian Girl
9.00pmGiovanna's Father
 
Saturday 3 October
2.00pmGiulia Doesn't Go Out At Night
4.15pmMany Kisses Later
6.45pmThe Man Who Loves
9.00pmBrave Men
 
Sunday 4 October
1.45pmAs God Commands
4.00pmThe Sicilian Girl
6.15pmPuccini And The Girl
8.15pmThe Man Who Loves
 
Wednesday 7 October
7.30 for 8.00pmSpecial Event at
Palace Westgarth!

Drinks courtesy of Brown Brothers
& Peroni followed by screening of
LA DOLCE VITA (M)